Lewis Park - Walpole, MA
19T E 315786 N 4669377
Lewis Park is a triangular shaped green bounded by East, Everett, and Plympton Streets that has two memorials to Lewis family members; one a horse and rider, and the other a former fountain, plus a marker for a war memorial.

In Walpole, where East Street, Plympton Street, and Everett Street forms a triangular green called Lewis Park.

This park is mostly green. There are no signs - the name was obtained from a inventory report written by the Walpole Historical Commission. Near each corner is a memorial of some kind. Near the East and Everett Streets point, there is a simple stake showing a war memorial. Near the East and Everett Street point is a former fountain. Near the Everett and Plympton Streets point is the equestrian statue.

The equestrian statue dedicated to Barachiah Lewis, an early colonist, is a bronze sculpture on a pedestal that has inscription about person. The statue is flanked by conical evergreens on either side.

The fountain, dedicated to Bradford Lewis, dedicated by his son, E. Frank Lewis, is now a planter with small flags inserted in the dead plants (it's winter). On the other side, a stone piece has been removed below the bowl, revealing some of the plumbing for the fountain.

A document by the Walpole Historical Commission (link below) has some background material on the objects and green. The common was originally kept by the Lewis family, a long-time family in Walpole that had dwellings around this green and were involved as farmers, cotton batting manufacturers, bankers and lawyers through the years. In March, 1916, the Lewis family gave the park to the town.

Source:

Walpole Historical Commission Inventory Report: