F-N-W - Foxborough-Norfolk-Wrentham - Tri-Town Corner
19T E 310976 N 4661461
The Foxborough-Norfolk-Wrentham tri-town corner is located on Pine Street, near the intersection where Pine Street meets Turner Road.

Along Pine Street, near where this street meets Turner Street, is the tri-town corner for Foxborough, Wrentham, and Norfolk.

The corner is located on the west side of Pine Street, about 100 ft south of the intersection. From the north, in Norfolk, Pine Street is also Mass. Route 115. Going south, the intersection is where Mass. Route 115 continues straight toward Mass. Route 140 into Wrentham. Pine Street veers left into Foxborough.

The marker is next to a large town line sign with "Entering - Inc. 1870 - Norfolk" on the south side, and "Entering - Inc. 1778 - Foxborough" on the north side. Also with this sign is a square concrete post that is likely a roadstone. On the other side of the road is a white post that states "Town Line" facing the road, then "Foxboro" (another often used spelling) on the south side, and "Norfolk" on the north side.

The cornerstone is about two feet tall, squarish, and roughly cut. There are letters on at least two sides. On the north side is an "N." The south side is likely an "F" but suface features mar the letter, making it sort of look like an "S." This is possible, since Foxborough came out of Sharon, however, that would make this stone at least 200 years old, and it seems unlikely that this stone is that old.

Wrentham is the oldest town of the three: it was founded in 1673. Foxborough was founded in 1778, and Norfolk was founded in 1870, out of Wrentham (hence, the "W"). Thus, the date given below was based on Norfolk's founding as the latest possible date the marker was placed.

Other Sources:

Wikipedia -