St Peter's Church, Conisbrough, Doncaster, UK
St Peter's Church 750AD
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The stone church was built in 750AD on the same site that an earlier wooden church was thought to have been. In the churchyard is the remains of a stone saxon prayer cross thought to be dated from that time. Alteration and additions to the building were carried out 1050, between 1150 and 1175. About 1450 the tower was raised and the chancel increased in length. Porch entrance added about 1325. last major works 1913/14. During this time, and still, original parts of the church have been kept and incorporated in the building.
Stone font dates from about 1400. A clarion of eight bell 1914. Clock 1828.
A chapel is dedicated to WW2 Soldiers who lost their lives, and a brass plaque to The Great War Casualties is on the wall at the head of the aisle.

Building Materials: Stone