Putnam Farm - Brooklyn CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

Putnam Farm consists of a dwelling house built around 1750, a 19th century barn and several acres of pasture. The farm is quite isolated and property is surrounded by many more acres of open and cultivated land. The house sits on a terraced knowl well back from Spaulding Rd, a country road lines with stone walls and shaded by tall trees. It is a frame house =, 2 1/2 stories high , with a wood shingled gable roof. The main facade is eight bays wide, with 2 separate entrances. Both doorways have boldly molded caps above. Windows all have modern six over nine sash.

The unusual facde arrangement reflects the underlying structure of the house, which is actually tow separately framed houses set about 3 1/2 feet apart with the gap filled in by walls and floors. The eastern part of the house seems older.

This property is significant because of its connection with the life of General Israel Putnam, Connecticut's foremost hero of the Revolutionary War. Also the house is typical 19th century dwelling

In 1739, Israel Putnam purchased 500 acres of land from Jonathan Belcher, governor of Massachusetts. His purchase lay in Pomfret, which was later added to Brooklyn when the town was set off in 1786. He built a small hhouse on his land which had 2 rooms below and 2 rooms above. The staircase was a ladder. Putnam made his farm a great success. He specialized in stock raising and fruit growing. He became famous leading the neighborhood in the celebrated hunt in the winter of 1742-43 for a wolf that had been preying on the cattle and sheep of the surrounding towns.

In late 1740's or early 1750's Putnam realized he needed a bigger home and built the one that exists today. It was from this house that Putnam left his family to fight in the French and Indian War and American Revolution. In 1765 he returned home as one of hte most respected and well known soldier in the Colonies.
Spaulding Rd.
Brooklyn, CT