Sam Callis Cemetery
14S E 682500 N 3732522
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the Sam Callis Cemetery, Callisburg, TX. Note that this is not the Callisburg Cemetery.

It is unknown precisely how many graves are here, although the Texas Historical Commission indicates eight in their Atlas entry, while Find-a-Grave lists only three. The easiest stone to read is that belonging to Mary Callis, daughter of Sam Callis, first settler in the area and for whom the city is named. Lore is that Mary drowned at the age of ten, and Callis buried her on this hill, not far from the creek.

There are quite a few sandstone markers here, with one easily discernible set of head- and footstones (but whose inscription is practically illegible), and again, local lore comes into play and suggests that a horse thief was buried here after being hanged. Beyond that, the cemetery is in a small, fenced-in enclosure, safe from bovine visitors.

The cemetery is located across from 1113 CR 158, at the top of a hill in a pasture. One will need to scale the metal gate and then veer off to the right, with the runoff pond in sight. The rock road on the other side of the gate leads to the creek, away from the cemetery.

Marker Text:
Sam Callis Cemetery Established 1867 Historic Texas Cemetery - 2007 Marker is property of the State of Texas