FIRST Sioux City School – Sioux City, IA
14T E 713441 N 4708287
The words above the front windows express a moment in history for this humble building: “1857, First School is Built, Mary Wilkins Arrives.”
Location: Iowa, United States

This building was the county seat’s first school, constructed just after the community was incorporated. Originally located on Nebraska Street, it was moved to its present location many years later. The historical marker that was removed during a sidewalk repair, was never replaced, but the black and white mural in front of this home reveals some of the background. It portrays the town’s first teacher, Mary Wilkins as she arrived on the steamer “Omaha” in April of 1857. It took nearly a month for Wilkins to travel the distance from her Keosauqua home to Sioux City as the boat awaited ice-out on the Missouri River.

Restoring this history was the Eagle Scout project of Tyler Carver who along with his fellow scouts in Troop 28 drew attention to the historical significance of the modest building. He chose to paint the exterior of the former school, raised money for the mural, and made other improvements to the property. The mural, reproduced by the Avery Brothers Sign Company, is based on a charcoal drawing by Herman O. Myre that Carver found in a Sioux City history book.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Words above windows, website (see below)

Location of coordinates: in front of building