Evolution of a Park Dream
12T E 522797 N 4831215
History sign about creation of the Grand Tetons National Park located at a roadside viewpoint on U.S. Hwy. 26/89/191 about 10 miles north of Jackson, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

“Preservation of this remarkable mountain landscape for the benefit of all people required decades of effort. The original Grand Teton National Park, established in 1929, protected only the Teton Range and six small lakes at its base. The small park failed to safeguard other valuable resources such as Jackson Lake, the Snake River, and Jackson ole’s sagebrush flats. President Franklin Roosevelt proclaimed Jackson Hole National Monument in 1943 to protect these important valley resources.
On September 14, 1950, President Harry Truman signed a bill uniting the 1929 park with the 1943 monument, enlarging the park to its present 310,000 acres. With the stroke of his pen, Truman ended a lengthy battle to protect Jackson ole from future development. Today’s Grand Teton National Park reflects a conservation dream that prevailed through years of debate and compromise.”
Marker Name: Evolution of a Park Dream

Marker Type: Rural Roadside