Vine Gates, St Fagans Castle, Cardiff, Wales
30U E 481321 N 5704019
These Fine Grape & Vine Gates are the entrance to the formal garden, where the Mulberry trees & Vine glasshouses are located at St Fagans Castle, Cardiff, Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

" In the centre a flight of stone steps flanked by square piers and arcaded balustrading leads up to a highly ornamental gateway into the next compartment to the north, the Mulberry Grove. At the top of the steps is a pair of tall ashlar piers, dating to about 1896, topped with ball finials, with side scrolls on the top of the flanking walls. In the entrance is a pair of fine wrought iron gates with three horizontal panels decorated with vine motifs. The east-west path between the halves of the compartment continues eastwards under a hornbeam tunnel, between the Knot Garden and the Herb Garden, and leads to steps up to a north-south axial walk. This
runs the full length of a rubble stone wall, from the forecourt wall at the south end to the garden boundary wall north of the glasshouses at the north end. It is bounded by clipped dwarf box hedges, with flowerbeds against the wall.

St Fagans Castle has one of the most important historic gardens in Wales. It is a multi-period, extensive garden in compartments and terraces with underlying Tudor structure, now predominantly
Victorian and Edwardian, retaining much of its layout and structural planting.
The formalised ponds may be mediaeval in origin and were certainly in existence in the sixteenth century."

Source;- (visit link)
Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: a pair of fine wrought iron gates with three horizontal panels decorated with vine motifs.

Rate the 'Gate':