Veterans' Memorial - Henderson, KY
Veterans' Memorial in Central Park
Location: Kentucky, United States

This veterans' memorial is for all vets from Henderson County, be it from the Coast Guard, Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marines. There is also mention of multiple wars, namely the ones that do not have an individual memorials. Mentioned on this memorial are the WWI, WWII, Korean War, and Vietnam War (though Vietnam does have its own memorial as well).

This memorial is located in Central Park in Henderson. It is along Main St on the west side of the park. This is the biggest of all the memorial monuments in the park.

The monument itself is a obliesk. The base of the obliesk is a hexagonal shaped figure that has the names and logos of each of the branches of the armed services. Behind the 8 foot obliesk stands a smaller "wall" that has the names of the wars being honored.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI, WWII, Korean War, Vietnam War

In Honor Of: All veterans from Henderson County

Marker Text:
"LEST WE FORGET" "To honor the memory of all our veterans" "Erected by Citizens of Henderson County in 1998."

Date of dedication: 1998

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Henderson County

Description of Memorial:
The memorial sits on the edge of a historic park in downtown Henderson. There is a line of memorials all facing Main St, this one being in the center and the biggest, drawing the most attention.