BIRTH OF CABLE TELEVISION
18T E 405106 N 4518914
This Pa.Historical Marker is on the east side of Mahanoy City on Pa.St.Rt.54 (center St.) on the NE side of the street! This is where cable TV all began! To Log: A photo of your gpsr and marker if alone or you and marker if with someone!

The first cable television system in Pennsylvania--believed to be the first in the United States--was established June 1948 in Mahanoy City by John Walson. The community antenna (CATV) system, operated by Mr. Walson's Service Electric Company, initially connected only three channels to his Main and Pine Street store and a few homes. In the following decades, Service Electric grew to serve many thousands of cable subscribers.
Marker Name: BIRTH OF CABLE TELEVISION

County: Schuylkill