Riverview at Hobson Grove
16S E 548126 N 4096227
Riverview at Hobson Grove is an Italianate home which became a munitions magazine during the Civil War. It is now a museum. It is on a hilltop near the Barren River.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Riverview at Hobson Grove was named because of its proximity to the Barren River. Construction began in the late 1850s, but was temporarily halted by the Civil War. The house became a munitions magazine while the Confederates held Bowling Green during the winter of 1861-62.

This historic house museum is currently interpreted to represent the Victorian Period of 1860 to 1890 in south central Kentucky.

The Hobson House, an Italianate mansion, was partially constructed before the Civil War. Col. William Hobson, son of builder Atwood Hobson and the youngest Union colonel on record, requested that Brig. Gen. Simon Bolivar Buckner, commanding Southern officer during the Confederate occupation of Bowling Green, spare the property. Buckner filled the basement of the unfinished mansion with Confederate ammunition.

Atwood Hobson, one of the most ardent Union supporters in southern Kentucky, brought a French military professor to his home for the purpose of instructing William and his contemporaries in French military tactics. Atwood, president of a local bank, borrowed $30,000 to advance the Union cause. He also purchased 300 rifles to arm local citizens against the Confederates.

The home was finally finished in 1872 and became a centerpiece to the surrounding 400-acre horse and cattle farm.
Type of site: Historic Home

1100 West Main Avenue
Bowling Green, KY USA
42101

Phone Number: 270-843-5565

Admission Charged: More than $5

Driving Directions:
From southbound I-65 take exit 28 and follow signs to Bowling Green via U.S. 68/80. Turn right on Sixth Avenue, which becomes Veterans Memorial Lane and leads to Hobson Grove Park; follow signs. From northbound I-65 take exit 20 onto the Green River Parkway. Take Morgantown Road exit onto U.S. 231. Turn right toward Bowling Green. Turn left onto Veterans Memorial Lane and follow signs.