Camp Holbrook - St. Albans
Civil War era campground
Location: Vermont, United States

CAMP HOLBROOK

This site, the former Henry Seymour farm, became a Civil War camp named in honor of Vermont's second Civil War governor, Frederick Holbrook. Over 1000 men of the 5th Vermont Volunteer Infantry Regiment camped on this land and were mustered in to Federal service for three years on Sept. 16, 1861. A week later they marched 1 1/2 miles to the St. Albans train station and departed for Washington, D.C. In the late winter and early spring of 1865, Camp Holbrook was again the site of military activity. Two companies of the frontier cavalry recruited immediately after the St. Albans Raid on Oct. 19, 1864 occupied the nearby fields. These soldiers patrolled the borderlands providing security for the citizens of Vermont until midsummer of 1865.

Marker Name: Camp Holbrook

Location: St. Albans