Waterfalls Canyon Fire
Sign about the Waterfalls Canyon Fire along the John D. Rockefeller, Jr., Memorial Parkway.
Location: Wyoming, United States

“The Burn Mosaic
Lightning struck the slopes near Waterfalls Canyon in July, 1974. Alternately flaring and smoldering, the fire burned only 60% of the vegetation within its perimeter before winter snow extinguished the flames. Wildfires do not burn evenly. Leaving some trees untouched and some only singed, fires in this ecosystem create a green and charred mosaic, assuring the future health of the forest.
The uneven burns benefit wildlife. Fire opens the forest to more sunlight and stimulates growth of a variety of plants that support a greater diversity of animal species. Woodpeckers feast on wood boring insects in the dead trees. Elk thrive in the changed habitat, grazing new mineral-enriched shoots and finding shelter in the unburned forest.”
Marker Name: Waterfalls Canyon Fire

Marker Type: Rural Roadside