Doll Hut - Anaheim, CA
11S E 413739 N 3743803
The Doll Hut sign in Anaheim, California, is still lit at night, but there's now a plastic piece in front of it to protect the neon from vandals.

"An O.C. [Orange County] equivalent of CBGB [Country, BlueGrass, and Blues in Manhattan] or the Whisky a Go Go [on the Sunset Strip in West Hollywood]. The nearly 100- year-old wooden bar room sits in a warehouse district of Anaheim.

Originally built in the early 1900's as a private residence it became a truck stop cafe in 1936 it was also rumored to be used as a brothel house for a time in the 1950's.

We became The Doll Hut in 1957 and ultimately a live music venue. It was made world famous when it was purchased by promoter Linda Jemison in the late 1980's.

If our walls could talk, they would scream the stories of great bands who have rocked here from well know acts that went on to become huge world known names to local acts who still work hard and grace our stage.

We continue the live music tradition that has made Doll Hut world famous.

Come out to The Doll Hut for live music and Beer on tap Tuesday-Sunday 6pm-2am (closed Mondays)"