The William Bowen House - 3A 146 - Goodlettsville, TN
Historic Marker for pioneer house in Davidson County.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The William Bowen House

Marker # 3A 146

Text: “Near Mansker’s Creek stands a rare example of Federal architecture built by Capt. William Bowen and Mary Henley Russell. Bowen, an early pioneer and Indian fighter had served in the French & Indian and Revolutionary wars before moving his family to the Cumberland settlements. The house was restored and placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976. A grandson, William Bowen Campbell, served as fifteenth governor of Tennessee.”

This marker is pretty easy to get to. Located on Hwy 174 near its intersection with Northcreek Blvd. An adjacent parking lot to a Kroger supermarket has free public parking near the marker.

Marker Name: The William Bowen House

Marker Location: Roadside