Johnny Baker tombstone - Mt Hope Cemetary, Rochester, NY
18T E 287282 N 4778712
Buffalo Bill Cody's foster-son Johnny Baker and his wife Olive Baker are buried in Mount Hope Cemetary.
Location: New York, United States

headstone reads:

foster-son of
William F Cody (Buffalo Bill)

"Johnny" Baker
January 13, 1869
April 22, 1931

and wife

Olive E Baker

How to find this headstone this very large and historic cemetary:

There are multiple entrances to the cemetary, but the two gates that are almost always open are both on Mt Hope Ave. The North Gate Entrance is the historic entrance, but not the easiest for gaining access to this gravestone. Take the southern entrance (closest to Elmwood Ave - marked on cemetary maps (visit link) as Mt Hope Entrance). From this gate turn right immediately onto Five Ave. You will be on level ground until after you cross Cedar Ave. As the ground begins to rise, you will be confronted with a "y", where Hope Ave is the left branch. Continue straight on Fifth Ave. You will see a sign on your right indicating the path to Frederick Douglass' final resting place. You are getting close! As you continue up a steeper hill, you will see a "T' shaped pull-off. This is where you want to park. (Coords: N 43° 07.904 W 077° 36.890)

Once parked, you will notice a cluster of mausoleums at the end of this driveway. To the left of the pathway to these mausoleums, you will see a steep hill with a stone step path. Take this path up the steps, and follow the ridge line toward a solitary mausoleum at the top of the hill. The path continues to the left of this mausoleum. Follow the path, and turn right behind the mausoleum, and you will see two monuments nestled up against another hillside. The furthest is a tall monument with the name "Jeffery" in cursive letters. The remaining stone is the one you are looking for.