Confederate Monument - Evansville, IN
Confederate Monument in the northern state of Indiana
Location: Indiana, United States

Oak Hill Cemetery in Evansville, IN has a nice Confederate soldier statue and memorial. The 24 Confederate soldiers buried here were prisoners of war during the Civil War and died while enprisoned here.

The memorial includes a statue of a Confederate soldier holding a rifle, butt down. He is wearing full field uniform, making this a respectful memorial for those that were considered the enemy at the time.

The monument was built in 1904, well after the time of the war. It was placed here by Fitzhugh Lee Chapter of the Daughters of the Confederacy.

This is what the monument reads:
"(On front of marker:) IN LOVING REMEMBRANCE OF OUR/CONFEDERATE/DEAD/ 1861-1865 (Bronze plaque on base of marker:) THIS TABLET WAS PLACED ON THIS MONUMENT BY THE UNITED STATES TO MARK THE BURIAL PLACE OF/24 CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS, WHO, WHILE PRISONERS OF WAR, DIED AT EVANSVILLE AND/WERE BURIED IN THIS CEMETERY, WHERE THE INDIVIDUAL GRAVES CANNOT BE IDENTIFIED NOW."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1904

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):