Hohensalzburg - Salzburg
Hohensalzburg is the fortress located at the top of the Monchsberg in Salzburg.
Location: Salzburg, Austria

The summit of Monchsberg is crowned by the mighty Hohensalzburg fortress, one of the largest existing medieval military constructions and symbol of the city.
Built in 1077, the fortress was restored during the 15th century when it became the residence of Achbishops and Princes.
ohensalzburg was refurbished from the late 19th century onwards and became a major tourist attraction, with the Festungsbahn cable car, opened in 1892, leading up from the town to the Hasengrabenbastei. It stands today as one of the best preserved castles in Europe.

During the early 20th century it was used as a prison, holding Italian prisoners of war during World War I and Nazi activists (before the Anschluss with Germany) in the 1930s.

The Hohensalzburg was recently selected as main motif for the Austrian Nonnberg Abbey commemorative coin minted on April 5, 2006. This was the first coin of the series "Great Abbeys of Austria". It shows the Benedictine convent of Nonnberg Abbey. In the hilltop on the background, the castle and the Kajetaner church can be seen. Also in 1977 the Austrian Mint issued a coin for the 900th anniversary of the Hohensalzburg.

The fortress consists of various wings and courtyard. The Prince-Bishop's apartments are located in the so-called "Hoher Stock" (high floor).

The Kraut Tower (Krautturm) houses a large aerophon of more than 200 pipes which is called the "Salzburg Bull" (Salzburger Stier). This huge mechanical organ was built in 1502 by Archbishop Leonhard von Keutschach. It was renewed by Rochus Egedacher in 1735.

Today it is a museum and famous tourist site. Access to the interior of the fortress is permitted only by a guided tour, which details the various stages of the fortress’ architectural development throughout the centuries.
A funicular railway transports visitors to the top of the keep tower, where it is possible to obtain a spectacular view of the city and the Bavarian Alps.

The given coordinats are from the Castle at the top of the Monchsberg. To acess the castle you must find the funicular near the DOM (Salzburg Cathedral) in Festungsgasse 4 (Aprox. N 47º 47.800 E 013º 02.765)

(adapted from wikipedia)
Country/Land: Austria / Österreich