Musée Jean Calvin - Noyon, France
31U E 499895 N 5492116
[FR] La thématique du musée s’établit autour de la personnalité du réformateur, Jean Calvin, né le 10 juillet 1509 à Noyon.[EN] The History of French Protestantism Society founded the John Calvin museum during the period of post-war reconstruction.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR]
(La prise de photos est interdite.)

Construit de 1927 à 1930 par l’architecte Charles Letrosne, à l’initiative de la Société d’histoire du protestantisme, le musée s’élève à l’emplacement de la maison natale de Jean Calvin.

Au sein de ses collections, le musée compte de rares imprimés du XVIe siècle (Placard contre la messe de 1534, Bible d’Olivétan de 1535, édition originale de l’Institution chrestienne de 1536), des gravures et des peintures (portraits et scènes de la vie de Jean Calvin) évoquent l’histoire du protestantisme aux XVIe et XVIIe siècles.

[EN]
(Photo taking is prohibited.)

John Calvin, the leader of the Protestant Reformation in Geneva, was born in Noyon in 1509. Calvin's house and most of the city of Noyon were destroyed by the World War I bombings in 1918.

The museum building was designed by the Protestant architect Charles Letrosne, who reconstructed Calvin's home according to earlier drawings of the house.

The first stone was laid on July 10, 1927, and the museum opened its doors in 1931. Although the town of Noyon took over its management in 1954, the museum remains the property of the Society.
Theme:
Protestantism in France

Street Address:
6, place Aristide Briand, 60400 Noyon

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
1 November - 31 March: daily except Monday: 10.00-12.00 and 14.00-17.00. 1 April - 31 October: daily except Tuesday: 10.00-12.00 and 14.00-18.00 Closed 1 May, 11 November and 25 December-2 January.

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small