Calgary Alberta Temple - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 693543 N 5669178
This is the Calgary Alberta Temple that is currently working towards completion in the northwest community of Royal Oak in Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

With its location on a bench of a hill in the community of Royal Oak it has a wide vista to look out over the Bow River Valley to the Rocky Mountains. The temple is being constructed adjacent to the existing LDS church.

From the temple's website details of the temple can be found including the exterior is of granite and that there will be 29,050 of floor space in the temple.

The ground was dedicated and broken on 15 May 2010 by Donald L. Hallstrom. In attendance were about "1,600 Church members, priesthood leaders, civic leaders, government representatives, and cabinet ministers in an inspiring ceremony presided by Elder Donald L. Hallstrom of the Presidency of the Seventy. Elder William R. Walker, Executive Director of the Temple Department, conducted the ceremony. And Elder Richard K. Melchin, the Area Seventy who has played a key role in the events leading to the construction of the temple at this location, was also in attendance.

In his remarks, Elder Hallstrom said that the purpose of the temple is to "connect men [and women] on earth with God in Heaven through promises to God and faithfulness in our lives." He asked members to not just think of dedicating temples to God but to think of dedicating themselves to God through the covenants of the temple."

See: (visit link)

The Calgary Alberta Temple is the eighth temple to be built in Canada and the third in Alberta, following the Cardston Alberta Temple which was constructed in 1923 and the Edmonton Alberta Temple which was constructed in 1999.
Dedication Date: 05/15/2010

Temple Address: