Carl's Donuts - Pomona, CA
11S E 429599 N 3769287
Carl's Donuts shop has a classic donut-shaped neon sign along historic Route 99 at 784 West Holt Avenue in Pomona, California.

Carl's Donuts' sign is an artistic neon sign; the donut has a wavy edge around it.

"I would assume from the shape of the sign that it [this was always a donut shop]. Round donut signs were also used by Shipley, Gibson's, and other donut chains. This is the first one I've seen with an arrow (and the first time in conjunction with burgers). My gut feeling is that originally the sign just had "Donuts" at the bottom. When they decided to sell burgers, they covered up the word with "Burgers" and painted "Donuts" on top."

-- Source

Business Name: Carl's Donuts