St Fagans - National History Museum of Wales.
30U E 481008 N 5703959
St Fagans, National History Museum of Welsh Life, is one of Europe's leading open–air museums and Wales's most popular heritage attraction. satellite navigation or GPS use CF5 6XB.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Fagans National History Museum of Wales, located in the grounds of St Fagan's Castle, is an open-air museum in Cardiff depicting the historical lifestyle, culture and architecture of the Welsh people.

The museum includes 45 buildings which represent the architecture of Wales, including a nonconformist chapel, a village schoolhouse, a Toll road tollbooth, a cockpit, a pigsty and a tannery. Most of these buildings have been transported from various locations around Wales and reconstructed on this site. The museum also includes two working Watermills, one flour mill, one wool mill and a toilet. There are native breeds of livestock in the fields and farmyards at St Fagans, and demonstrations of farming tasks take place daily. The simple two-roomed Saddler’s Workshop is the site of harnessmaking, collar-making and saddle-making, built in 1926 originally in St Clears, Carmarthenshire.

The medieval parish church of Saint Teilo is the Museum's latest building. Though the museum was intended to preserve aspects of Welsh rural life, it now includes several buildings that depict the industrial working life that succeeded it, itself almost extinct in Wales. There is a row of workmen's cottages from Rhyd-y-car (1800–1985), near Merthyr Tydfil, as well as the pristine Oakdale Workmen's Institute and a post-war prefabricated bungalow has even been erected on the grounds.

Hours of Operation:
Opening hours 10am – 5pm daily (open Bank Holiday Mondays) Free entry! See St Fagans Web link for any variations:- http://www.museumwales.ac.uk/en/stfagans/visit/

Admission Prices:
"Free".