The Future - at Independence Square, Charlotte, NC
17S E 514295 N 3898248
The Future is a figurative sculpture representing the hope of successful continuation and growth for the city of Charlotte, NC.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The intersection of Tryon Street and Trade Street in downtown Charlotte, NC represents a historic genesis for the city. It was at this intersection that the leaders of Mecklenburg County signed a declaration of independence from British rule, a year before the US declared their independence. In 1995, Raymond Kaskey was commissioned to create four figurative statues to be placed at the four corners of this historic intersection. A plaque embedded within the sidewalk near one of the statues describes the symbolism of each statue. The part describing the figure representing The Future reads:

"The Future
On the northeast corner, a mother and child symbolize the future of Charlotte. Beneth the mother figure are leaves and flowers of the dogwood, the State flower of North Carolina. A hornet's nest calls to mind the historical nickname for Mecklenburg County."

Each statue weighs about 5,000 pounds. They sit on a granite base and stand about 25 feet tall. The four figurative statues are cast bronze with dark petinas and cost a total of about $500,000. The four figurative statues were dedicated to the city on November 27, 1995.

Reference material:
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: The Future