Former First Church of Christ, Scientist, Newton - Newton, MA
19T E 318244 N 4690736
This brick building with a copper steeple that was once the church for the Newton branch congregation (now meeting elsewhere), is now an 11-unit condominium complex called the Oxford House.

In the Newtonville section of Newton, along Walnut Street, is a brick building with a copper steeple currently used as an 11-unit condominium complex. However, on the front of the building to the right of the stairs and the front door, is a white stone feature that has etched in it, "First Church of Christ, Scientist Newton."

The building was built in 1924, according to an article on Wickedlocal.com, though a Wikipedia article about the structure has the date as 1940 (quite a discrepancy). In 2004, the church was sold. The branch church membership for a time had their services in the Reading Room they maintained at the Masonic Temple, before finding a place in Newton Highlands, further south along Walnut Street. Meanwhile the building was totally redone inside while preserving the outside.

The building style is Georgian revival. The building is mostly brick with two rows of large windows. The front of the building has stairs leading up to a door and four columns supporting an overhang. Above the front is a beautiful copper steeple that has a square base-belfry, an octogon-sided glass paned window level, then an eight sided spire topped by a weathervane.

The building is now a contributing building of the Newtonville Historic District.