St. Matthew Lutheran Church - Stony Plain, Alberta
11U E 698210 N 5935136
The congregation of St. Matthew Lutheran was brought together in 1894 and has been an active church in Stony Plain, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The congregation was founded in 1894 by a group of families who came to settle the area. In 1905 they also started a school; in those days, settlers often arranged for local education themselves.

St. Matthew Lutheran Church is known as a mother church for Lutheranism in Western Canada. Following a meeting with the local settlers on May 20, 1894, quick action was taken through the Minnesota Distrcit Synod. Following a meeting of the Synod's Board of Assignments at Concordia Seminary in St. Louis, a yund graduate fo the seminary Emil Eberhardt was assigned the position as the first pastor.

From the work of the first pastors at St. Matthew in Stony Plain, at least 90 congregations were founded in Alberta and BC.

The congregation grew with the community and now has 1100 baptized and 800 communicant members from various backgrounds and home towns. Members come from all over the Parkland district and beyond. We are a member of Lutheran Church – Canada.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No