Nevada's First Governor's Mansion - Carson City, NV
The home of James W. Nye, the Governor of the Nevada Territory, located in Carson City, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

This residence is currently used as the law office of Taggart & Taggart. On the business sign it reads:

LAW OFFICES OF
TAGGART
&
TAGGART
"NEVADA'S FIRST GOVERNORS MANSION"

The Nevada Historical Marker located at the site reads:

STEWART-NYE
RESIDENCE

This house was built about 1860 of local sandstone for William Morris Stewart who lived here until 1862. He sold it to the territorial governor of Nevada, James W. Nye. The two men served as Nevada's first United States Senators after the territory achieved statehood. Stewart, serving from 1864 to 1875 and again from 1887 to 1905. Nye served from 1864 to 1873. Both men were originally New Yorkers.

Subsequently the house became the home of Chief Justice of the Nevada Supreme Court, George F. Talbot. In 1917 he sold the house and block to the Roman Catholic Bishop. Since that time it has served as the rectory for the Roman Catholic Church, St. Teresa of Avila, located across King Street.

STATE HISTORIC MARKER NO. 175
NEVADA STATE PARK SYSTEM