George V - London, UK
This sculpture of Britain's George V is by Sir William Reid Dick.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This 1947 statue of Britain's King George V is by Scottish sculptor Sir William Reid Dick. It is located near Westminster Abbey. The limestone plinth is about 15 feet tall. It bears the engraving:

"George V
1910-1936"

George V is depicted life-sized, standing and wearing a heavy full-length cape or robe. He rests both his hands on the hilt of a sword directly in front of him. The sword rests on the ground.

George V reigned from 1910-1936. Wikipeida (visit link) further informs us:

"George was a grandson of Queen Victoria and Prince Albert and the first cousin of Tsar Nicholas II of Russia and Kaiser Wilhelm II of Germany. From 1877 to 1891, he served in the Royal Navy. On the death of Victoria in 1901, George's father became King Edward VII, and George was made Prince of Wales. On his father's death in 1910, he succeeded as King-Emperor of the British Empire. He was the only Emperor of India to be present at his own Delhi Durbar.

As a result of the First World War, other empires in Europe fell while his expanded to its greatest extent. In 1917, he became the first monarch of the House of Windsor, which he renamed from the House of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha as a result of anti-German public sentiment. His reign saw the rise of socialism, communism, fascism, Irish republicanism, and the Indian independence movement, all of which radically changed the political landscape. The Parliament Act 1911 established the supremacy of the elected House of Commons of the United Kingdom over the unelected House of Lords. In 1924 he appointed the first Labour ministry and in 1931 the Statute of Westminster recognised the dominions of the Empire as separate, independent kingdoms within the Commonwealth of Nations. He was plagued by illness throughout much of his later reign and at his death was succeeded by his eldest son, Edward VIII."

Read more about the artist at (visit link)