Lloyd Tilghman Memorial - Paducah, Kentucky
Statue Confederate General Lloyd Tilghman in Paducah, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"The Lloyd Tilghman Monument is located in the center of Lang Park in Paducah. It is approximately twelve feet tall and consists of three distinct parts, the statue, a pedestal and a two tiered base. The statue is a bronze heroic likeness of Confederate Gen. Lloyd Tilghman. The hatless Tilghman is wearing a double breasted tunic coat, boots, gloves with his hand on the hilt of his sword. The statue is atop a pedestal that has an inscription on the face that reads: "Brigadier General Lloyd Tilghman C.S.A. killed at the Battle of Champion's Hill, Mississippi, May 16, 1863." This portion of the inscription is within a raised frame. Below that is another inscription that reads: "To the faithful sons of the Confederate States of America who gave all to uphold Constitutional; Liberty and States Rights"...

This monument was erected in 1909 with funds provided by the Tilghman family and the United Daughters of the Confederacy. The statue portion of the monument was created by Henry H. Kitson, an English artist who had done numerous other Civil War monuments nationally. The monument was created to honor the memory of Tilghman and his service in the Confederate army. It was placed in a highly public place and was unveiled with much ceremony. It was a celebration of Tilghman's life and war efforts." - National Register Nomination Form

List if there are any visiting hours:
Day light hours