First Church of Christ, Scientist - Ottawa, Ontario
The First Church of Christ, Scientist, is located on Metcalfe Street in Ottawa, Ontario.

Sunday – 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
Wednesday – 7:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Sunday School - 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

Establishment:

The seeds of this church were planted in 1888 when several local residents were healed by Christian Scientists. They started to meet in the home of one of them for the purpose of reading the textbook of Christian Science, Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures. These residents in turn became Christian Science healers (practitioners), and one of them Elizabeth Higman started teaching classes on Christian Science in 1899. She had been in contact with the founder of Christian Science, Mary Baker Eddy, shortly after her healing of hereditary tuberculosis. She along with her husband took classes in Christian Science healing from Mrs. Eddy.

The cause grew steadily necessitating constantly enlarged accommodation. On December 26, 1899 a group of Christian Scientsts met to formally organize a church which became First Church of Christ, Scientist, in Ottawa. A Reading Room was rented in the Bank Street Chambers, and a place of worship was fitted up in Newman’s Hall, on Sparks Street. On April 30, 1900, the Reading Room was moved to a larger space over Wilson’s Art Store where services may also have been held. Services then moved to “Christian Science Hall” at 123 Sparks Street. During 1900 the church outgrew this hall so the Tilley homestead at the corner of Metcalfe and MacLaren streets was purchased. This house was remodeled to form a chapel with a seating capacity of 200 and was used from January 1901 until the current edifice was built. Construction on the current 288 Metcalfe Street location commenced in 1913 and the first service was held on February 22, 1914. The church was dedicated free of debt on March 23, 1919. This was achieved in only five and a half years, four and a half of which were years of war in which members did not relax in giving to the allied cause of human liberty.

The Building:

A number of schemes for the current building were put forward, and Classic Italian Style was decided upon, using Ohio Sandstone, which was described as “the most durable and preserves its colour best of all the available stones.” Ohio Sandstone ashlar would face walls, pillars, pilasters, and pedestals. Canadian Art Stone would be used for moulded work, cornices, and capitals. This stone “so nearly imitates the Ohio Sandstone as to be practically undetectable while its durable qualities are similar.” Foundations on front and sides would be covered by a native limestone ashlar. The back foundation would be the best selected rubble stone and the front steps would be granite. Windows would be of cathedral glass. The inside finish would be the same as in Union Station (present Conference Centre), which opened in 1912, and the floor would be of softwood covered with cork carpet.

Work began on the site with the demolition of the existing dwelling in early April 1913. The new foundation was finished and work began on the superstructure early in June, with the laying of the cornerstone in the northeast corner of the church at 5:30 a.m. on July 14, 1913. Several items were placed in a copper box in the stone. The church finally had its first service on February 22, 1914, and was dedicated free of debt on March 23, 1919.

The Reading Room:

The Christian Science Reading Room for the Ottawa community is located at: 141 C Laurier Avenue West (near Elgin).

Hours
Monday to Friday 9:00 a.m.to 5:00 p.m.