Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Monument - Erie, Pennsylvania
17T E 575510 N 4664510
Erected "In memory of the soldiers and sailors from Erie County who gave their lives to save the Union."

(At the intersection of West Sixth and Peach Streets, Erie)

The Soldiers and Sailors Monument is the second oldest monument in Erie County. It was designed by Martin Milmore using bronze with a granite pedestal, and honors the soldiers and sailors of Erie County who gave their lives in the American Civil War. The building and placement of the monument were very controversial issues. Originally to be funded using tax dollars, the monument was built with private donations after many Erie citizens expressed discontent over the expense. Later, when the monument was ready to be placed, a second public debate surfaced – where should it be located? While some wanted the monument placed in Perry Square Park, others wanted it placed in the middle of State Street. Construction of the monument was completed in 1872, but because the debate over location continued, it was not officially dedicated until 1939. Only two Erie County Civil War veterans were alive to witness the dedication ceremony. Unfortunately, neither was able to attend the event.

On the west side of the pedestal is inscribed the following memorable quotation from Lincoln's speech at Gettysburg: "We here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain; that this nation, under God, shall have a new birth of freedom; and that the government of the people, by the people, and for the people, shall not perish from the earth."
Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):