Cades Cove - Great Smoky Mountains National Park, TN
Cades Cove is probably the most popular part of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Cades Cove is a 2500 acre mountain valley surrounded by 4000 - 5000 foot mountains. It was settled in the early 1800s. The Cove contains an 11 mile one-way loop road that takes the visitor past numerous historic structures including cabins and out buldings, three churches, a working gristmill, and several cemeteries. The Cove is an excellent place to view wildlife including black bears, white-tail deer, and wild turkeys. Wildflowers are abundant in the spring. Leaf colors are spectacular in the fall.

Cades Cove is at the end of Laurel Creek Road, a 7-mile drive from Hwy 73. Hwy 73 enters GSMNP from Townsend, TN on the west. Coords were taken near the entrance to the Cades Cove Loop Road. There are numerous waymarks in the Cove.