Graham-McGillvray Building - Ottawa, Ontario
The Graham-McGillvray Building is located on Sussex Drive in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Graham-McGillvray Building "is a good example of a building associated with the commercial development of Ottawa in the late 19th century. After a brief initial period as a hotel, commercial tenants occupied the building’s ground floor. The building suffered a serious fire in 1920 which resulted in the removal of the fourth storey and cornice. The National Council Commission used the remaining portion of the building for commercial purposes until its expropriation in 1963. The Commission maintained the commercial tenancy and undertook a rehabilitation of the street façade.

Architectural Value:

419-423 Sussex Drive is valued for its good aesthetics. This now truncated, three-storey commercial structure is a stylistically harmonious, if unassuming, component of the contemporary Sussex Drive streetscape. Good functional design is evidenced in the ground floor configuration that accommodates commercial activity. Very good craftsmanship is seen in the brickwork and the stone arcading. The building is one of two surviving structures on the block that marked the northern extremity of the Sussex Drive commercial district."

Sources: Ivan J. Saunders, 419 23 Sussex Drive, 425- 431 Sussex Drive, and 7 Murrat Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Heritage Buildings Review Office, Reports 83-018, 19, 20; The Superior Upholstery Building, Ottawa, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement 83-018.

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Commercial Building