Camp Wills - Attalla, AL
Camp Wills Historical Marker, Attalla, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Bronze marker placed to memorialize the supply camp from which General Andrew Jackson directed the first campaign of the Creek War. The marker is located at the junction of 5th Avenue NE and Cleveland Avenue in what appearently will be a park. The marker was placed by the Alabama Chapter National Society United States Daughters of 1812.
Marker Name: Camp Wills

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Established as a supply camp by General Andrew Jackson, September 1813, on the banks of Big Wills Creek. It was here that Jackson directed the first campaign of the Creek War, and promoted Colonel John Coffee to Brigadier General and Captain Newton Cannon to Colonel, 24 September 1813. The victory of this army at Horseshoe Bend, in 1814, led the Creek Indians to cede thousands of acres of land to the United States and opened the way for the formation of the Alabama Territory in 1818 and the State of Alabama in 1819.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2008

Marker Number: None