Ponte romana sobre a ribeira de Odivelas - Cuba, Portugal
29S E 592221 N 4235144
The Roman bridge over the stream of Odivelas was declared as a national monument on October 6th, 1967
Location: Beja, Portugal

The Roman bridge over the stream of Odivelas, also known as Bridge of Vila Ruiva is a Roman bridge in Portugal located in the parish of Vila Ruiva (County of Cuba).

It is one of the most monumental bridge of Roman origin that still exist in the country and for which, it seems, crossed the old Roman road that passed in Faro and Beja Évora and heading for Merida.

It is a national monument, with 120m long, 4,9 m wide and a height of 5,3 m.

The bridge construction had several stages. It is assumed that from the original structure, the first three piers made of granite, probably date back to between the the 1st century AD and the 1st century AD.

The bridge is erected on 20 arches in total, of which thirteen have perfect roundness with openings of different sizes.

The current view of the bridge is incomplete, due to silting, 15 arches and eyelets can not be seen, being partially buried.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Ponte romana sobre a ribeira de Odivelas / Ponte de Vila Ruiva