Thien Mu Pagoda - Hue, Vietnam
Thien Mu Pagoda is situated on Ha Khe hill, on the north bank of the Perfume River a few miles southwest of central Hue.
Location: Vietnam

Built in 1601 between a river and a pine forest, the Thien Mu Pagoda (Heavenly Lady Pagoda) is one of the oldest and prettiest religious buildings in Vietnam. Among the many interesting artifacts housed at the complex is the car that took the monk Thich Quang Duc in 1963 to his self-immolation in Saigon.

The octagonal Phuoc Dien Tower (1864) in front of the complex has seven storeys and is the tallest in Vietnam. Dai Hung shrine, the main-hall, presents a magnificent architecture. Near the entrance gate are 12 huge wooden sculptures of fearsome temple guardians, with real facial hair.

A complex of monastic buildings lies in the center, where the monks are usually involved in their daily routines of cooking, stacking wood, and whacking weeds. Novices might also be seen practicing their calligraphy.

Open daily 8:00 to 17:00
Most visitors come by boat