Lc2 - Leisure Centre, Swansea. Wales.
The Lc2 Leisure Centre (LC) is one of the most popular tourist attractions in Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The original liesure centre was opened by the Queen during her silver jubilee celebrations in 1977, and featured modern and groundbreaking facilities, such as the first wave machine to be installed in a leisure centre in Wales. It became one of Wales' top leisure facilities and a substantial tourist attraction. At its peak it attracted more than 800,000 users annually.

Swansea Leisure Centre closed in 2003 which resulted in the loss of a major wet weather visitor attraction and a major facility in which families and people of all ages could enjoy a range of recreational activities. Following a review of the options, the Council decided that the refurbishment of the Leisure Centre was the most effective option and works soon progressed in developing the former site into a 21st Century leisure complex!

Rebranded and revitalised LC opened its doors in March 2008. Paying tribute to the old centre HRH The Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh came to Swansea once more to open the facility.

LC has already proven to be a popular destination to residents and visitors of Swansea.

LC...or LC2...?

When the Swansea Leisure Centre was rebranded to the LC the designers wanted to create a logo that would capture everything about the company. Hence the '2'. So...What is the '2'?

It could be many things....it could be a '2' signifying the relaunch of the old Swansea Leisure Centre. Or it could could be a wave and some mountains, signifying Swansea and the surrounding area. Or it could be a wave and some mountains, signifying the Boardrider and climb wall inside the LC. Or it could be a Swan, representing Swansea........We'll let you decide......."

Source:- (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
Term-time: Monday – Friday: 4.00pm – 9.00pm Saturday – Sunday: 9.00am – 8.00pm School and Bank Holidays: Monday – Sunday: 9.00am – 8.00pm See web site for full info:- http://www.thelcswansea.com/35411

Admission Prices:
Adults: £7 (£6 for Swansea Resident card holders) Children (4-15yrs): £4 Children (3 & under): FREE Senior Citizens/PTL card holders: £3 Students: £4 (with valid student I.D.) (The Waterpark experience is a 2 hour session)

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation