Igreja de São Pedro de Rubiães - Paredes de Coura, Portugal
The Church of São Pedro de Rubiães is a 12th century Romanesque church located in Rubiães.
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

"Inscribed on the entrance lintel was the date 1295, and is assumed to be the date of the church's completion.
During the 16th century, the nave was extended towards the east reformulating the presbytery and sacristy. It was also at the end of this century that the first fresco was painted in the interior. At the beginning of the following century, another fresco was applied over the pre-existing painting. During the same period, the construction of Baroque-style bell-tower was completed, altering the medieval frontispiece.
In the 19th century, the tympanum was remodelled.
In 1936 the Direcção-Geral de Edifícios e Monumentos Nacionais (DGEMN) first intervened in the church, with the conclusion of various projects. In 1960, the roof was re-tiled, while a 1972 storm caused major problems and damages to the building. Two years later the main portico and prebestery were restored, supplemented by projects in the prebestery in 1978 and nave in 1980.
Further projects directed to restore and reinforce the stability of the building were also undertaken in the early 1990s. These included: treatments to water infiltration, repairs to the belltower and baptistery, cleaning and clearing of the exterior stones, restoration of fresco mural, installation of a drainage system (accompanied by the University of Minho archeaology department representatives). During the drainage project in 1996, excavators unearthed the vestiges of shallow medieval tombs. The excavation revealed two lines of overlapping tombs, with the first dating to the 13th century. The tombstones are organized in two parallel lines, on either side of the Church, and integrated into the space's relief. These tombs were excavated in the the north and south of the Church and dismantled before the installation of the drainage system. Meanwhile the roof of the sacristy was restored and painted, while electricity was introduced into the space."

From wikipédia
Designação (Name): Igreja de S. Pedro de Rubiães