Franklin Street Bridge, Titusville, PA
Located on the south side of Titusville PA on route 8

The bridge was constructed in 1939 by the "Tonawanda Engineering Corporation" and was designed by "Karl A. Miller".

The bridge uses an Arched single span design (over the top arch) to take travelers in and out of the city across Oil Creek and is one of three bridges that does so. One of the other bridges is also a metal arch design and the other is of a more modern style.

In 2011 the bridge was restored over the course of several months. Decking was replaced, handrails restored and paint applied to keep the bridge in service for years to come.

Street parking is availible not far from each end of the bridge and McDonalds is availible just north of the bridge so you can get a nice cup of coffee to warm you back up if you stay on the bridge and catch the wind coming down the great Oil Creek on a winters day.

**Much but not all of my information came from the historicbridges.org site that can be found here (visit link) this is a great site with a lot of information on many of Pennsylvania's bridges so please stop and check it out.
Length of bridge: 185 feet

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, bikes, pedestrian