The Krupp family's private cemetery
These are the graves of the industrialist family Krupp on the cemetery in the district Bredeney.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The graves of the Krupp family are located in a small separated area on the cemetery of Bredeney. Originally the Krupps were interred at various cemeteries in or near the center of Essen all of which were abandoned in the first half of the 20th century because of urban development.

The new burial site in Bredeney was built in 1955 by Aloys Kalenborn and all members of the Krupp family were relocated there. The cemetery of Bredeney was chosen because of the strong relatedness of the family to this rural district of Essen near the Villa Hügel.

Description:
The Krupp family, a prominent 400-year-old German dynasty from Essen, have become famous for their steel production. The family business, known as Friedrich Krupp AG, was the largest company in Europe at the beginning of the 20th century.

Area of notoriety: Other

Marker Type: Monument