Igreja Matriz de Castro Verde - Castro Verde, Portugal
29S E 580925 N 4172664
The parish Church of Castro Verde, also known as Royal Basilica of Castro Verde, was declared as a public interest building on November 30th, 1993.
Location: Beja, Portugal

The Royal Basilica of Castro Verde is an imposing temple, which marks the urban core of the village. Its high - altar is covered in gilt and interior covered with very rich tile panels of the eighteenth century depicting the Battle of Ourique, a legendary episode connected to the founding of the nation.

The title was awarded by of Royal Basilica D. João V, in honor of the victory of the first king of Portugal - D. Afonso Henriques - over the five Moorish kings, which occurred on July 25, the day of Santiago, in the year 1139.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Igreja Matriz de Castro Verde / Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Conceição Basílica Real

Categoria de protecção (Classification): Classificado como IIP - Imóvel de Interesse Público

Categoria/Tipologia (Type of heritage): Arquitectura Religiosa / Igreja