Igreja da Ordem Terceira de Nossa Senhora do Monte do Carmo - Faro, Portugal
29S E 594755 N 4097617
The Church of Ordem Terceira de Nossa Senhora do Monte do Carmo, or just Church of Carmo, was declared as a public interest building on September 12th, 1978.
Location: Faro, Portugal

The Church of Carmo is one of the most important aesthetic manifestations of the religious and artistic heritage of the Algarve region. It was founded in 1713, by Bishop D. António Pereira da Silva, who bought the terrain and was inaugurated in 1719.

In middle of that century the building underwent major remodeling and additions, having been destroyed the original facade. The new layout was designed by master mason Diogo Gonçalves in 1747. The works continued until 1878 (including the construction of the towers of the facade).

Worth mentioning inside the building the baroque organ, the decoration of the sacristy, the collection of imaginary of the Procession of Triumph and in the backyard attached to the Church, a the Bones Chapel.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Igreja da Ordem Terceira de Nossa Senhora do Monte do Carmo / Igreja do Carmo