Governor Shorter House - Montgomery, Alabama
The Governor Shorter House in Montgomery, Alabama, was built in the Italianate Style in 1854.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Governor Shorter House is located at 305 South Lawrence Street in Montgomery, Alabama. It was named after John Shorter, who was the governor of Alabama from 1861 until 1863, when he was defeated. In later years the house changed hands but kept the name of its most famous resident. The house currently is used as an office for a law firm.

There is a marker in front of the house which gives more details, although the address number is different from that on the house itself:

Governor Shorter House
503 S. Lawrence St.

Residence of Civil War Governor John Gill Shorter, 1861-63. A strong supporter of Confederacy, Shorter built up defenses of state during war. Growing "Peace Movement" led to his defeat for re-election 1863.
House acquired by Jacob Greil 1878. Held by Greil family until 1910. A former Confederate officer, Greil became prominent Montgomery businessman and civic leader. House built 1854, in Italianate style by John P. Dickerson. Neo-classical portico, freize, and interior details added early 1900's.

Alabama Historical Association
Public/Private: private