Wilderness Architecture
A history sign outside the Fishing Bridge Museum.
Location: Wyoming, United States

“With massive boulders up to five feet in diameter, the museum’s lower walls appear to rise out of a rocky outcrop. Other structural details -- log beams, wooden shingles -- relate to the surrounding forest. Wildlife exhibits featuring water birds, and a rear terrace stepping down to the shore, make Fishing Bridge Museum a gateway to the world of Yellowstone Lake.
In the late 1920s and early ‘30s, architect Herbert Maier designed a series of log and stone museums for the park. Paradoxically, those human-made structures bring into focus and interpret their natural settings. Look for similar buildings at Madison and Norris.”
Marker Name: Wilderness Architecture - Fishing Bridge Museum

Marker Type: Rural Roadside