Alabama Memorial - Historic Blakeley State Park, AL
Alabama Memorial, Historic Blakeley State Park, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Memorial to the Alabama troops, soldiers and sailors, who fought at Fort Blakely. The Battle of Fort Blakely actually took place after the surrender at Appomattox. The memorial is a granite slab, approximately 5 feet tall, shaped like the State of Alabama. The memorial was placed in 2010.

Memorial text:
Alabama
In memory of the Alabama Confederate States of America soldiers (and) sailors who served at Fort Blakely
Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Mobile Bay District, United Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):