The Toll House, Clevedon Pier, Clevedon, Somerset.
A Toll House, built for the Clevedon Piermaster in Scottish baronial style.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The original design of the abutments to the pier, 1869, were changed to include a Toll House with accommodation for the Piermaster/Tollkeeper. It was designed by architect Hans Price, a local architect, in a Scottish baronial style, much favoured at that time for bridge abutments. It stands on a raised rock-faced foundation and is of narrow rectangular plan with a tower and a projecting spur to the south side. Of two stories, it has mainly two-light windows with stone transoms. The entrances on the north side are within moulded frames, the landward one with a pyramidal slate-tiled roof, that nearest the pier beneath a corbelled stack. There are roll moulded strings at first floor and eaves levels and a castellated parapet. The interior is much altered and is now used as a shop and gallery. The 'entrance' to the pier is through the shop and it is here that the 'entrance fee' is paid.

The entrance gates and railings were made locally in the foundry of Turner and Sons. The Toll House is now the entrance gate and ticket office.

A local newspaper, The Clevedon Mercury, described the toll house in 1869 as "a sham castle or a chalk ornament affixed to a cake".
Rating: