Forte de Santiago do Outão - Setúbal, Portugal
The Fort of Santiago of Outão was declared as public interest on September 29th, 1977.
Location: Setúbal, Portugal

The Fort of Santiago of Outão or Fort of Outão, is located in the north of the river Sado shoal, in the district of Setubal, Portugal.

The oldest structure in the place of Outão identified was a watchtower ot the coast, built by King D. João I (1385-1433) in 1390. Later, when the reign of King D. Manuel (1495-1521), would have been benefited.

During the reign of King D. Sebastião (1568-1578) it underwent extensive modernization and expansion works (1572), when a fence was erected around the primitive tower, under the responsibility of the master of the works of the fortifications, Afonso Álvares.

Faced with the natural virtues of that part of the Serra da Arrábida (insolation, sea, small annual temperature range), appropriate to the helium-sea cure as understood at the time, Queen of the praiseworthy by initiative, it was proceeded with the adaptation for a sanitarium, where hospital facilities were built in place of the old bunkers (1900).

Thus began the operations of the Outão Maritime Sanatorium, dedicated to the care of bone and lymph node tuberculosis. Provisionally received female children, being care extended to male children, and later still, to women.

From 1909, the Sanatorium was converted into a Orthopaedic Hospital, a function it retains until today (Hospital Ortopédico Sant’Iago do Outão).

-- Source

Designação (Name): Forte de Santiago do Outão, onde está instalado o sanatório