Convento de Santa Maria de Semide - Miranda do Corvo, Portugal
29T E 556514 N 4445516
The Convent of Santa Maria de Semide was declared as a public interest building on November 30th, 1993.
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

The Convent or Monastery of Santa Maria de Semide, located in Miranda do Corvo was founded in 1154, by Martin Anaia. Initially it was occupied by Benedictine monks. Later it became a convent of nuns to receive the descendants of its founder.

The oldest section, which still exists, dates from the sixteenth century. In 1664 a fire devoured most of the building, which was rebuilt and opened with the present church in 1697. In 1964 the monastery suffered another fire having been devoured west wing. In 1990, a new fire destroyed the old cloister, chapter house and sacristy.

In 1931 the monastery, which in the meanwhile had been transferred to the General Board of the District of Coimbra, chaired by Professor Bissaya Barreto, began functioning as a Professional School of Agriculture and as Asylum.

Today the monastery houses the CEARTE, a vocational school and a home for young from Cáritas.

The church of the monastery is also the parish church of Semide. Every year this temple is the venue of the Meeting of Choirs of Miranda do Corvo.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Convento de Santa Maria de Semide