Companhia de Fiacção e Tecidos Lisbonense - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 484452 N 4283889
The Companhia de Fiacção e Tecidos Lisbonense is a former spinning and fabrics factory in Alcantara, Lisboa, underneath the 25 Abril bridge across the Tagus. The place is now home of LX Factory, a unique multicultural and multicompany space.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

the 25 Abril bridge across the Tagus.

The Companhia de Fiacção e Tecidos Lisbonense was created in 1838 and was one of the biggest factories in Lisbon during the 19th century.
At the time of establishment the spinning and fabrics were made in diferent places of the city.
In 1846-1847 the administration decided to concentrate the production in one place and the factory was built at this location. The project is from the Portuguese architect João Pires da Fonte, that introduced with this construction introduced in Lisbon the "English model of incombustible factories" with spaces organized according to a streamlined and productive logic, adapted to textile engineering and the use of stone walls, and iron in the internal structure.

The plant was inaugurated in 1849, constituting a rectangular building, spread over four floors with a fireplace and home to a giant steam engine that served both the weaving and spinning that were interconnected within the building.

Between 1851 and 1855, the company built five more buildings near the main building, in order to install spinning machines and iron weaving machines that were scattered in other parts of the city. This group became known as the "Fabrica Pequena" (Little Factory).

Around 1900, this set was increased with the construction of new workshop, to integrate 240 new weaving machines, and three years later, the plant already had electric lights.

The history of this enterprising plant is also noted for having been the first company to build a working class neighborhood to house employees and families. This "working village", built in 1873, corresponds to the block of houses in the 1st of May, located at the back of the factory.

With the establishment of the Republic, the Company that enjoyed great prestige and financial health until 1910 began to have problems aggravated with the 1917 crisis.

The Company was then dissolved and the buildings were sold to Portugal e Colonias Company, later to the Anuário Comercial printing Company and then to the Gráfica Mirandela printing Company that used the space until 2008 whe they decided to build new facilities and sell the old factory.
(Text adapted from (visit link)

The complex was going to be demolished and new buildings built, but, Lisbon City Hall did not approved the plans. The investors (Mainside group) then decided to keep the factory as it was and the LX Factory was created to manage the place that they called a Factory of Ideas (Fabrica de Ideias).

LX Factory (LX is a nickname for Lisbon) is now the name of this "alternative" space where we can find all sorts of activities and companies.

The investors decided to keep changes and works to the minimum to lower expenses and that´s why the factory keep´s it´s retro look but the users are free to make the changes they want in their rented unit.

The complex is now the home of restaurants, art galleries, clothes stores, designers, architects, lawyers, dentists, jewelers, consultors, the library, Bio-Market (Biological Products), the Laundry, the Model Agency, an actors school, co-working spaces (coworker), etc ...

Besides this, LX factory is also known for hosting several festivals and cultural activities like the "Festival Internacional OFFF" dedicated to digital creation (6000 visitors), fashion shows, parties, exhibitions, concerts etc...

It´s a very pleasant space with a vintage look, diferent business and very different users that makes it a unique place.

Has curiosity, prices for square meter are between 6 and 9 euros.
Address::