1820 - St Paul's Church - The Highway, London, UK
30U E 704545 N 5710596
St Paul's church, rebuilt in 1820, stands on the south side of The Highway and just to the north of Shadwell Basin.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church was built between 1817 and 1820 by John Walters. It is a Grade II* listed building. The base of the church is made from limestone with stock brick above. The spire, which is a local landmark, is also made from limestone.

"St Paul's Shadwell is an Anglican church that was first built in 1657. The church had a number of well known members including Captain James Cook and Thomas Jefferson's mother. It became known as the Church of Sea Captains because of its links to the docks and maritime trade and there are over 70 sea captains buried in the grave yard surrounding the church. During this time, John Wesley preached here a number of times and indeed preached his last sermon from the church's pulpit before dying a few days later.

The existing building was built in 1820, following the older church coming into disrepair. It was funded by a large grant from the fund given by parliament to celebrate the victory at the Battle of Waterloo in 1815. The church became one of the "Waterloo Churches".

The church has undergone a number of architectural developments inside, notably by Butterfield in the late nineteenth century, but it has retained its simple, beautiful ambiance, inside and out.

Most recently, the Bishop of London and the Bishop of Stepney, invited Reverend Ric Thorpe, and a team from Holy Trinity Brompton in West London, to plant a new congregation in the church to bring new life and a fresh mission. 100 people, from around East London and some moving house from West London, joined Ric, and Associate Pastor Jez Barnes, to start the new work in January 2005.

The congregation is continuing to grow with services at 9.30am, 11am and 6pm. There are mid-week pastorate groups, and an Alpha course for people wanting to explore the Christian faith further.
"

Source St Paul's Shadwell website.