Fontaine Japonaise - Japanese Fountain - Aylmer, Québec
18T E 433082 N 5027238
Cette fontaine Japonaise est située à Gatineau (Secteur Aylmer), Québec, Canada. This Japanese fountain is located in Gatineau, (Aylmer sector), Québec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Cette fontaine Japonaise en forme d'urne, est surmontée d'un dragon sinueux qui crache un jet d'eau vers le ciel. Elle provoque d'entrée de jeu un choc culturel indéniable. D'origine japonaise, l'urne, faite de bronze massif, a été léguée au Parc de l'Imaginairepar la Commission de la capitale nationale. La fontaine avait été commandée par Lord Strathchona à une manufacture d'Osaka, au début du
siècle, et offerte aux citoyens d'Ottawa pour souligner la collaboration nippo-canadienne. Maintenant restaurée et installée au centre d'un bassin, elle dispense ce charme inimitable des bruits et des reflets de l'eau en mouvement."

This urn-shape Japonese fountain, topped by a sinuous dragon that spits a jet of water towards the sky immediately creates an undeniable cultural shock. The urn, which is from Japan,
is made of solid bronze and was given to L'Imaginaire Park by the National Capital Commission. The fountain was ordered, at the beginning of the century, by Lord Strathcona from an Osaka manufacturer and it was given to the citizens of Ottawa to celebrate the cooperation between Japan and Canada. Now restored and set in the middle of a basin, it radiates the inimitable charm of the noises and reflections of moving water."

Reference: (visit link)

Une photo d'archives de l'Ontario, sous-titré «Fontaine Eléphant et Python - Parc Major Hill - Ottawa 1919» fait voir la fontaine comme elle se trouvait, dans le parc Nepean Point à Ottawa, en Ontario. La fontaine a été décrite comme suit: une urne soutenue par quatre éléphants et décoré avec des serpents ".

A photograph from Archives of Ontario, captioned 'Elephant and Python Fountain - Major's Hill Park - Ottawa 1919' shows the fountain as it was when standing in Nepean Point Park in Ottawa, Ontario. The fountain was described as: an urn supported by four elephants and decorated with serpents".